Privacy and Cookie Policy

Copenhagen Group A/S and its subsidiary companies recognise and respect the importance of the privacy of our visitors of our websites. This policy accounts for the personal data and cookies etc. used via our websites. If you do not agree with the terms herein, please do not use this website and delete the cookies placed by the website.

Personal Data

On our websites, we may collect information about name, postal address, email address, other contact information, age, interests, gender, IP addresses and other personal data. Our websites are intended for a general audience, and we do not knowingly collect personal data about any person under the age of 18 years.

We delete or anonymise your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed.

If you have submitted personal data to us, you enjoy certain rights to access and rectify data, however, subject to certain legal limitations.

We have implemented appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your personal data. We store personal data on servers with limited access located in secured facilities, and our security measures are evaluated on an on-going basis. The servers are protected by anti-virus software and firewalls, among other measures.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file, which is stored on your computer in order to recognize your computer at recurring visits. The cookie may transmit information via your browser with a purpose of authenticating or identifying the computer (via e.g. the IP address) or the user. Cookies may contain information such as registration data and user preferences. When a server receives a request from a computer which stores a cookie from the website, the server is able to use the information stored in the cookie in combination with the information stored on the server. A cookie cannot collect information from your computer and cannot carry any vira or other damaging files.

Legal Notice

The information on this site is provided on an “As is” and “As available” basis without any warranties or representation, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement.

Reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the site content is accurate and up-to-date, however Copenhagen Group A/S makes no warranties or representations about accuracy, sequence, timeliness or completeness of the site content and may discontinue distributing the site without prior notice. The information on this site is intended for general guidance ONLY.

Copenhagen Group A/S disclaims any control over, relationship with, or endorsement of sites to which the site is linked, except for links to its subsidiary companies.

Any comments send to Copenhagen Group A/S regarding this site becomes the property of Copenhagen Group A/S and may be used without limitation. Received comments will not be treated as confidential.

Neither Copenhagen Group A/S nor its subsidiary companies shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of any content on this site including viruses, regardless of the accuracy or completeness of any such content.

This Legal Notice shall be governed by Danish Law. Any dispute arising out of or in relation to this Legal Notice, which cannot be solved amicably shall be decided by the Danish Courts.

Updated March 2021

The current Terms of the Trade (“Terms and Conditions”) concern the sale and delivery of COVID-19 test kits and related services on cphmed.com. The current version of the Terms and Conditions always applies at the time of ordering. When you shop at cphmed.com you shop at:

Copenhagen Medical A/S (“CPHMED”)
CVR: 29519226
Address: Sankt Annae Plads 11, 1., 1250 Copenhagen K, Denmark
Telephone: +45 33 93 19 88
E-mail: [email protected]
Web: cphmed.com

CPHMED is legally registered as a trade name under Copenhagen Contractors A/S, which is a subsidiary of Copenhagen Group A/S.
CPHMED complies with all rules and regulations for the import and sale of medical equipment as stated by the Danish Medicines Agency (“Lægemiddelstyrelsen”) and is certified as a medical treatment facility by the Danish Patient Safety Authority (“Styrelsen for Patientsikkerhed”).

PRICES AND GENERAL PAYMENT TERMS

VAT will be added to all prices for COVID-19 test kits. Furthermore, shipment costs will be added in the payment module.

In our payment module on cphmed.com you can pay with:

Dankort
Visa
MasterCard
MobilePay
There are no additional fees charged on cphmed.com

The purchase transaction with your card takes place via a SSL-crypted connection.

CPHMED does not withdraw the payment until the order has been shipped. EAN orders by public entities are invoiced separately to the public company or entity in question.

NEW DANKORT PURCHASE RULES IN 2021

In order to secure payment and reduce the risk of credit card fraud, new demands have been introduced for payments online.

When you pay by Dankort you need to approve your payments with either NemID keyApp or a personal code, which you choose yourself, as well as a SMS-code.

You can risk that your purchase can not be approved, if you do not have the NemID keyApp or your personal code word ready. You will therefore need to start over once again with your purchase.

You can select a personal code for your dankort on nets.eu/3ds. Please use your NemID to long-in, it can take a few minutes. You will receive the SMS-code in connection with the purchase on our website. On nets.eu/3ds you can find answers to questions you may have in this regard.

If you pay by MobilePay you approve the purchase by phone, and therefore you will also need to approve by NemID.

If you have additional questions you may contact our customer service, who will be ready to help you.

RECEIPT

When you receive an e-mail from us with a confirmation of your order, please make sure that it matches your order, and that your contact information is correct.

If you discover errors in the order confirmation, or if you have changes to your order, please contact CPHMED at [email protected] immediately.

Delivery is by DHL. We send the order no later than 1 working day after ordering. You also accept the conditions of the selected logistics partner. Non-bridged islands can expect delivery within 2-3 business days.

We deliver to Denmark and other Nordic countries and send to the address you have requested in connection with the order.

COVID-19 test kits may have a longer delivery time, if they are in a remote warehouse. If this happens for the item you have selected, you will receive a message from CPHMED, referring to “Processing of Orders”.

DELIVERY

The fee of delivery will be added when entering your shipping address in connection with your order.

CONTROL OF GOODS UPON RECEIPT

When you receive your goods, please check that the package is undamaged. Otherwise, please contact CPHMED by e-mail [email protected] or tel. +45 33 93 19 88.

STOCK STATUS

We update our stock status on an ongoing basis, but from time to time errors occur. If a COVID-19 test kit is sold out or discontinued, we will always contact you by phone or email.

RIGHTS OF RECLAMATION

The Purchase Act’s defect rules may apply to purchases of goods.

When you shop with CPHMED, it is an employee at the company who handles and follows up on any product complaints.

Complaints must be made within a reasonable time after you have discovered the defect in the item. The complaint will always be timely if the complaint is made within one month after the defect is discovered.

When you return the item, please enclose a description of the defect. Remember to state the order number. Please contact CPHMED by e-mail [email protected] or on tel. +45 33 93 19 88 before returning.

CPHMED will contact you by mail when the item, which constitutes the complaint, has been received. The email will also contain a description of the further course of the complaint.

Please remember that the item must always be returned in proper packaging.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you want to complain about your purchase, please contact CPHMED at [email protected] or tel. +45 33 93 19 88.

If we do not succeed in finding a solution, you can lodge a complaint with a number of different complaints boards and agencies. Who you can file a complaint to depends on what you want to complain about:

If you want to complain about your purchase, you can file a complaint to:

The Danish Competition and Consumer Authority’s Center for Complaint Resolution

House of Boards

Toldboden 2

8800 Viborg

naevneneshus.dk

If you live in an EU country other than Denmark, you can complain to the EU Commission’s online complaint portal at http://ec.europa.eu/odr.

If your complaint concerns, for example, incorrect supply or advice on COVID-19 test kits, you can lodge a complaint with:

The Danish Patient Safety Authority

Islands Brygge 67

2300 Copenhagen S

Phone: 72 28 66 00

Email: [email protected]

RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL

According to the Consumer Contracts Act, you have a 14-day right of withdrawal when you shop on cphmed.com. The right of withdrawal runs from the day you have received your item or get the last item in physical possession in the case of an agreement on several different items, which are ordered in one order and which are delivered individually.

If you wish to make use of your right of withdrawal, COVID-19 test packaging must be undamaged, and the products returned in the same condition as they were delivered. You must notify us before the expiry of the 14-day withdrawal period. It is sufficient that you have handed over the returned goods to the postal service or another company that has undertaken a shipment to CPHMED before the deadline.

If you regret your purchase, the purchase price will be refunded to you by a refund on your used payment card or by transfer to your bank account, at no cost to you. In the event of an impairment for which you are liable, this purchase amount will be deducted. We will refund the amount no later than 14 days from the date we have been notified of your decision to cancel the agreement, provided we have received the item returned or documentation for return.

If you wish to exercise the right of withdrawal, please note that you are only entitled to a refund of the amount for shipping, if you choose to cancel your entire purchase. If, on the other hand, you only want to cancel parts of your purchase, we will not refund the amount for the shipping.

We may withhold the refund, until we have received the item back, unless you have previously provided proof of having returned it.

It is not a requirement, but the expedition is promoted, if adequate information accompanies the package. Please enclose a copy of the order confirmation and a copy of any prior correspondence, etc.

CPHMED acknowledges by e-mail when the returned item is received. The email will also contain a description of the process going forward.

GDPR

In order to enter into an online agreement with CPHMED, you must register with the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

CPHMED will register your personal information for the purpose of being able to deliver the goods to you. The information is stored for five years, after which it is deleted.

As registered with CPHMED, you always have the right to object to the registration. You also have the right to insight into what information is registered about you. You have these rights under the Personal Data Act, and inquiries in this connection should be directed to CPHMED via e-mail [email protected].

If you want to delete your profile, please send us an email. Please use the email with which the profile was created.

See our Privacy Policy for more information.

Complaints about CPHMED’s processing of personal data can be directed to [email protected]. If we do not succeed in finding a solution, you can lodge a complaint with:

The Data Inspectorate

Borgergade 28, 5

1300 Copenhagen K

e-mail: [email protected]

www.datatilsynet.dk

CONTACT INFORMATION

Copenhagen Medical A / S

Gammel Mønt 3A, 1-2. sal

1117 København K

Denmark

CVR: 29519226

E-mail: [email protected]

Phone: +45 70 40 42 42

HOW DO WE HANDLE EAN-PAYMENTS?

If you shop for a public company, you can pay via EAN.

Send your order to [email protected]

The email must contain information about:

  • Information about item and quantity ordered with a link to the test kits at cphmed.com
  • Delivery address: Company name, name of recipient, address, email address and telephone number.
  • Billing information: Company name, address, EAN number, reference name or purchase order number.
  • We create a manual order and send an order confirmation by email.
  • The order is usually shipped the following day.
  • We subsequently send an electronic invoice to the specified EAN number.

If you have questions about EAN orders, you are always welcome to contact us. Please note that we handle EAN orders manually and you can therefore expect a delivery time of 1-2 working days longer than usual.